UKPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 808 Posts

Post Name:

Uttarakhand UKPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2025 Online Form

Publish Date:

  • Post Date: 31 December 2025
  • Post Update Date: 31 December 2025
Post Description:

UKPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2026: Uttarakhand Public Service Commission (UKPSC) are invited to apply online application form for UKPSC Lecturer (Various Subjects – General Branch & Women Branch) Recruitment 2025. Other information related to this recruitment like selection procedure, pay scale, age limit, syllabus information is available in the notification (Uttarakhand UKPSC Lecturer Online Form 2025).

Those Candidate Who Are Interested in Uttrakhand UKPSC Lecturer Online Form 2025 & Complete all Eligibility Criteria and want to appear in this recruitment can apply online from 31 December 2025 to 20 January 2026. Read the full notification before apply online.

Uttarakhand Public Service Commission (UKPSC)

UKPSC Lecturer (Various Subjects – General Branch & Women Branch) Recruitment 2025.

UKPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2026 IMPORTANT DATES

  • Application Begin: 31/12/2025
  • Last Date Apply Online: 20/01/2026
  • Last Date Pay Fee: 20/01/2026
  • Online Correction Date: 28 Jan – 06 Feb 2026
  • Exam Date: As per schedule
  • Admit Card Out: Before Exam
  • Answer Key Available: After Exam
  • Result Out: After Exam

UKPSC Lecturer Notification 2025 APPLICATION FEE

  • Gen/OBC/EWS: Rs. 166.36/-
  • SC/ST: Rs. 76.36/-
  • PH: Rs. 16.36/-
  • Pay the Exam Fee Via Online Debit Card, Credit Card, Net (Internet) Banking or E Challan Mode.

UKPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2026 AGE LIMIT

  • Minimum Age: 21 Years
  • Maximum Age: 42 Years
  • Candidate’s date of birth should not be before 02/07/1983 and not after 01/07/2004
  • Age Relaxation for SC/ST: 05 years as per Government Order No. 1399/XXX(2)/2005, dated 21/05/2005
  • Age Relaxation for OBC: 03 years
  • Age Relaxation for Freedom Fighter Dependents: 05 years as per Government Order No. 1244/XXX(2)/2005, dated 21/05/2005
  • Age Relaxation for PwD (Persons with Disabilities): 10 years as per Government Order No. 1244/XXX(2)/2005, dated 21/05/2005
  • Age Relaxation for Ex-Servicemen: As per Notification No. 6/1/72 Personnel-2, dated 25/04/1977 – Actual age minus service period in Armed Forces, provided resultant age does not exceed maximum age limit by more than 03 years
  • If a candidate claims relaxation under more than one sub-category, only one sub-category which is most beneficial will be applicable

Uttarakhand Lecturer Recruitment 2025 ELIGIBILITY

    • For Lecturer – Sociology, Geography, Economics, History, Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, English:
      • Post Graduate degree in the relevant subject from a university established by law in India
      • L.T. Diploma from Government or Government recognized training institution/college OR Bachelor of Education (B.Ed) degree from a university established by law in India
    • For Lecturer – Civics:
      • Post Graduate degree in Political Science from a university established by law in India
      • L.T. Diploma from Government or Government recognized training institution/college OR Bachelor of Education (B.Ed) degree from a university established by law in India
    • For Lecturer – Biology:
      • Post Graduate degree in Botany or Zoology or Advanced Zoology from a university established by law in India
      • L.T. Diploma from Government or Government recognized training institution/college OR Bachelor of Education (B.Ed) degree from a university established by law in India
    • For Lecturer – Hindi:
      • Post Graduate degree in Hindi from a university established by law in India
      • Bachelor’s degree with Sanskrit as a subject from a university established by law in India OR Shastri degree from a university established by law in India
      • L.T. Diploma from Government or Government recognized training institution/college OR Bachelor of Education (B.Ed) degree from a university established by law in India
    • For Lecturer – Sanskrit:
      • Post Graduate degree in Sanskrit from a university established by law in India OR Acharya – Sahitya, Acharya – Vyakarana, Acharya – Phalit Jyotish, Acharya – Navya Vyakarana, Acharya Veda, Acharya – Tulnatmak Darshan degree from a Sanskrit university established by law
      • L.T. Diploma from Government or Government recognized training institution/college OR Bachelor of Education (B.Ed/Shiksha Shastri) degree from a university established by law in India
    • For Lecturer – Arts:
      • Post Graduate degree in Drawing and Painting/Drawing Design/Technical Arts/Painting (Fine Arts)/Painting (Visual Art) from a university established by law in India
      • Bachelor of Education (B.Ed) degree from an institution recognized by National Council for Teacher Education
    • For Lecturer – Agriculture:
      • Post Graduate degree in Agriculture from a university established by law in India
      • L.T. Diploma from Government or Government recognized training institution/college OR Bachelor of Education (B.Ed) degree from a university established by law in India
    • For Lecturer – Home Science:
      • Post Graduate degree in Home Arts or Home Science from a university established by law in India
      • L.T. Diploma from Government or Government recognized training institution/college OR Bachelor of Education (B.Ed) degree from a university established by law in India
    • For Lecturer – Commerce:
      • Post Graduate degree in Commerce from a university established by law in India
      • L.T. Diploma from Government or Government recognized training institution/college OR Bachelor of Education (B.Ed) degree from a university established by law in India
    • All educational qualifications must be from recognized universities/institutions
    • Candidates must possess the marksheet issued date on or before 20/01/2026 for the qualifying examination

    Desirable Qualifications:

    • Other things being equal, preference will be given to a candidate who has:
      • Served in Territorial Army for at least two years, OR
      • Obtained ‘B’ or ‘C’ certificate of National Cadet Corps, OR
      • Obtained ‘C’ certificate of N.S.S.

    Experience:

    • No prior experience mentioned as mandatory
    • Fresh graduates with required qualifications can apply
    • Experience in teaching will be considered as an added advantage

UKPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2026 Vacancy Details

General Branch – 725 Posts

Subject NameTotal PostsSCSTOBCEWSURPwD
Hindi78163106403
English5411375262
Sanskrit6211296322
Physics7314397382
Chemistry519075282
Mathematics436283231
Biology6711385382
Civics1112051211594
Economics72134107362
History426044271
Geography539385262
Sociology13102190
Arts2000020
Commerce2000020
Agriculture2000020
Total General Branch72512728946538823

Women Branch – 83 Posts

Subject NameTotal PostsSCSTOBCEWSURPwD
Hindi10201070
English141001120
Sanskrit1000010
Physics7001060
Chemistry3001020
Mathematics6001050
Biology4000040
Civics5000050
Economics120011100
History4000040
Geography9100080
Home Science8100070
Total Women Branch835052710
Grand Total808All Categories Combined

IMPORTANT LINKS

Apply Online
Click Here
Download Notification
Click Here
Official Website
Click Here
Join Telegram Channel 
 Click Here
Download Android App newicon
Click Here
Government Job Online
Click Here