RRB NTPC Vacancy 2025: Apply for 5810 Graduate Posts

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2025: Apply for 5810 Graduate Posts

The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has announced the RRB NTPC Vacancy 2025, inviting online applications for Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) graduate posts. This RRB NTPC Vacancy 2025 notification presents a great opportunity for eligible candidates aspiring to join the Indian Railways. A total of 5810 graduate-level positions are available across different zones. Interested applicants can submit their online forms from 21 October 2025 to 27 November 2025. You should thoroughly review the official notification to understand all requirements for this necessary recruitment drive.

Quick Overview of RRB NTPC Vacancy 2025

DetailsInformation
OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Total Posts5810
Advertisement Number05/2025
Application Start Date21 October 2025
Application Last Date27 November 2025
Official Websitehttps://www. Rrcb. Gov. In/rrbs. Htm

Important Dates for RRB NTPC Vacancy 2025

You must note the necessary dates for these positions:

EventDate
Application Start Date21 October 2025
Application Last Date27 November 2025
Last Date Pay Exam Fee29 November 2025
Online Correction Date30 November – 09 December 2025
Exam DateNotified Soon
Admit CardAvailable Soon

Missing any deadline may result in disqualification. Candidates should complete applications before the closing date.

Application Fee for RRB NTPC Vacancy 2025

The required application fee for this recruitment varies by category:

CategoryApplication Fee
Gen / OBC / EWS₹500/- (₹400 Fee Refunded After Appearing CBT Exam)
SC / ST / ExM / PwD₹250/- (₹250 Fee Refunded After Appearing CBT Exam)
All Female₹250/- (₹250 Fee Refunded After Appearing CBT Exam)

Payment Methods:

  • Online: Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking Mode

You must ensure the payment is successful and retain the receipt. Remember that fee refunds are processed only after appearing for the CBT exam.

Qualification Criteria for RRB NTPC Vacancy 2025

You must meet the following qualification criteria for the RRB NTPC Vacancy 2025:

RequirementDetails
Educational QualificationGraduation Degree from a Recognized University OR Its Equal. Typing proficiency in English / Hindi on Computer is necessary for certain posts.
NationalityIndian Citizen

Interested candidates for the RRB NTPC Recruitment 2025 must possess the specified educational qualifications. Typing proficiency is a required requirement for Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist, Senior Clerk cum Typist, and Traffic Assistant positions. Candidates should refer to the official notification for detailed conditions for the Railway NTPC Vacancy 2025.

Age Limit for RRB NTPC Posts 2025

The age limit for these positions is as follows:

Age CriteriaDetails
Minimum Age18 Years
Maximum Age33 Years
Age as on01 January 2026

Age Relaxation

Age relaxation is provided to eligible candidates according to government norms:

CategoryRelaxation
SC / ST5 Years
OBC3 Years
PwD10 Years
Ex-ServicemenAs per rules

Extra age relaxation is available according to government norms. Check the official notification for finish details on these NTPC Graduate Level Vacancy requirements.

Vacancy Details for RRB NTPC Vacancy 2025

The vacancy distribution for this recruitment is as follows:

Post NamePostQualification
Goods Train Manager (मालगाड़ी प्रबंधक)3416Graduation Degree From Recognised University OR Its Equal.
Station Master (स्टेशन मास्टर)615Graduation Degree From Recognised University OR Its Equal.
Chief Comm. Cum Ticket Supervisor (मुख्य वाणिज्यिक सह टिकट पर्यवेक्षक)161Graduation Degree From Recognised University OR Its Equal.
Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist (जूनियर लेखा सहायक सह टंकक)921Graduation Degree From Recognised University OR Its Equal. Typing proficiency in English / Hindi on Computer is necessary
Senior Clerk cum Typist (वरिष्ठ लिपिक सह टंकक)638Graduation Degree From Recognised University OR Its Equal. Typing proficiency in English / Hindi on Computer is necessary
Traffic Assistant (यातायात सहायक)59Graduation Degree From Recognised University OR Its Equal. Typing proficiency in English / Hindi on Computer is necessary

Zone Wise Vacancy Details

Zone NameGenOBCEWSSCSTTotal
RRB Ahmedabad431206120379
RRB Ajmer121111376412345
RRB Bengaluru11547303217241
RRB Bhopal151106386027382
RRB Bhubaneswar6456533721231
RRB Bilaspur3502368812664864
RRB Chandigarh8551202716199
RRB Chennai7343183122187
RRB Gorakhpur4827101610111
RRB Guwahati201408100456
RRB Jammu-Srinagar150801050332
RRB Kolkata28418616610346685
RRB Malda213133478346522
RRB Mumbai254153578943596
RRB Muzaffarpur080502040221
RRB Patna0001101223
RRB Prayagraj5116061918110
RRB Ranchi2351666711845651
RRB Secunderabad145119415932196
RRB Siliguri0806020401121
RRB Thiruvananthapuram181004131358
Total232115086029224575810

Total Posts: 5810

A detailed understanding of the NTPC Graduate Level Vacancy is necessary for all applicants.

Step-by-Step Process to Apply for RRB NTPC Vacancy 2025

Follow these steps carefully to apply online for this recruitment:

Step 1: Read the Full Official Notification Carefully

Download and review the complete notification from the official MPESB website to understand all details of the RRB NTPC Recruitment 2025.

Step 2: Visit or Go to the Official Website

Access the official portal of RRB and locate the application link for the NTPC posts.

Step 3: Register

Provide basic details such as name, date of birth, and contact information to generate your unique registration number and password.

Step 4: Fill in the Complete Application Form

Log in using your credentials and conclude all sections of the online application form with accurate personal, educational, and experience details.

Step 5: Upload All Required Documents

Upload scanned copies of required documents, including photograph and signature, as per the specified format and size.

Step 6: Proceed to Pay the Application Fee

Complete the whole application process fee payment through the available online mode (Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking).

Step 7: Submit and Print

Submit the final application form. Candidates should verify all details entered in the RRB NTPC Online Form 2025 before final submission. Save and print the confirmation page for future reference.

Candidates should complete the application before the deadline to avoid technical issues. Secure your place in the Railway NTPC Vacancy 2025 by submitting a timely and accurate application.

Significant Links for RRB NTPC Vacancy 2025

Link DescriptionLink
Apply OnlineClick Here
Download Official Notification (English)Click Here
Official WebsiteVisit Website

Selection Process for RRB NTPC Vacancy 2025

The selection for the RRB NTPC Vacancy 2025 involves several stages designed to assess candidates fully. These stages make sure only the most suitable candidates are selected for the available positions.

Stage 1: Written Exam (Computer Based Test – CBT)

Candidates will appear for a written test conducted in Computer Based Test (CBT) mode. The CBT will cover subjects as per the official syllabus and exam pattern. Performance in this stage is important for further selection.

Stage 2: Skill Test (Typing Skill Test / Aptitude Test)

For posts requiring typing proficiency (Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist. Senior Clerk cum Typist, Traffic Assistant), a Typing Skill Test will be conducted. Candidates applying for Station Master and Traffic Assistant posts will undergo a Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT).

Stage 3: Document Verification (DV)

Shortlisted candidates from the previous stages will be called for Document Verification. You must present all original documents, including educational certificates, age proof, caste certificates, and other relevant testimonials, for verification.

Final Merit List

The final selection is based on the candidate’s performance in the Written Exam and, where applicable, the Skill Test/Aptitude Test. A final merit list will be prepared considering the marks obtained in these stages. You must qualify all stages of the RRB NTPC Recruitment 2025. Be aware that successful candidates in the Railway NTPC Vacancy 2025 selection will proceed to the next stage.

Exam Pattern for RRB NTPC 2025

Understanding the exam pattern is important for effective preparation. The exam details are as follows:

Exam DetailsInformation
Exam ModeComputer Based Test (CBT)
DurationVaries per stage
Total MarksVaries per stage
Negative MarkingYes. typically 1/3rd mark for each wrong answer

Subjects Covered (General Outline)

  1. General Awareness
  2. Mathematics
  3. General Intelligence and Reasoning

Candidates for the RRB NTPC Recruitment 2025 should download the finish and detailed syllabus from the official MPESB website to ensure well-planned preparation for all subjects.

Effective Preparation Tips for RRB NTPC Vacancy 2025

Effective preparation strategies are necessary for success in this exam:

1. Be aware that understand the Finish Syllabus and Exam Pattern

Review the official syllabus and exam pattern carefully to identify all topics and the marking scheme. This provides a clear roadmap for your studies.

2. Make a Practical Study Plan

Develop a realistic and regular study timetable. Allocate sufficient time to each subject and topic, focusing more on areas of weakness.

3. Solve Previous Years’ Question Papers

Solve previous year’s question papers to understand the question types, difficulty level, and time management strategies. This familiarizes you with the actual exam environment.

4. Consider that attempt Regular Mock Tests

Regularly taking mock tests helps improve speed, accuracy, and time management. Analyze your performance in mock tests to identify areas requiring more attention.

5. Keep Yourself Updated with Current Affairs

Read newspapers daily, follow current events, and keep track of significant national and international news. Current affairs form a essential part of the General Awareness section.

6. Revise Regularly

Regular revision of all studied topics strengthens retention and ensures you recall information accurately during the exam.

Regular effort and disciplined preparation are necessary for success in this Railway NTPC Vacancy 2025. Candidates must dedicate themselves to a focused study plan.

Conclusion

The RRB NTPC Vacancy 2025 offers 5810 positions for eligible candidates across different graduate-level roles. The online application is open from 21 October 2025 to 20 November 2025. You must meet all qualification criteria, including educational qualifications and age limits – as detailed in the official notification for the RRB NTPC Recruitment 2025.

Complete preparation based on the official syllabus is necessary for success in this recruitment. All applicants should visit the official MPESB website regularly for updates regarding admit cards – exam dates, and results. Submit applications before the deadline to avoid technical issues and secure a chance in the competitive environment of the RRB NTPC posts.

.

Important Links

Link DescriptionLink
Join Telegram ChannelClick Here
Download Android App newClick Here
Government Job OnlineClick Here

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q1. What are the application dates for RRB NTPC Vacancy 2025?

Answer: The online application for the RRB NTPC Vacancy 2025 starts on 21 October 2025 and closes on 20 November 2025.

Q2. How many posts are available in this recruitment?

Answer: There are 5810 posts available for various graduate-level positions under this recruitment drive.

Q3. What is the educational qualification required for the NTPC Graduate Level Vacancy?

Answer: Candidates must hold a Graduation Degree from a recognized university or its equivalent. Typing proficiency is also required for specific clerical posts.

Q4. What is the application fee for the RRB NTPC Online Form 2025?

Answer: The application fee is ₹500 for General/OBC/EWS candidates (with ₹400 refundable) and ₹250 for SC/ST/ExM/PwD/Female candidates (with ₹250 refundable).

Q5. What is the age limit for these posts?

Answer: The minimum age is 18 years and the maximum is 33 years as on 01 January 2026. Age relaxation applies as per government rules.

Q6. What is the selection process for RRB NTPC Vacancy 2025?

Answer: The selection process for the RRB NTPC Vacancy 2025 includes a Computer Based Test (CBT), followed by a Skill Test (Typing Skill Test/Aptitude Test) for relevant posts, and Document Verification.