RRB Group D Online Form 2026 Apply for 22195 Post [Extended]

RRB Group D Online Form 2026 Apply for 22195 Post

The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has released a crucial short notice for the RRB Group D Online Form 2026. announcing a significant recruitment drive for 22195 Post Group D posts across various departments within the Indian Railways. This presents a golden opportunity for candidates who have completed ITI or passed 10th standard examinations. Interested and eligible individuals are invited to submit their applications online through the official RRB website. The application process is scheduled to begin on 31 January 2026 and conclude on 02 March 2026. Prospective applicants are advised to review all details, including qualification criteria, age limits, and the application procedure, to ensure a successful submission for these highly sought-after positions.

RRB Group D Online Form 2026 Quick Overview

DescriptionDetails
OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Post NameGroup D
No of Posts22195
Advertisement No.CEN 09/2025
SalaryRs 18,000
QualificationITI, 10TH Pass
Official Websiterrbchennai.gov.in

Significant Dates for RRB Group D Recruitment 2026

EventDate
Short Notification Release Date23 December 2025
Revised Short Notification19 January 2026
Starting Date for Apply Online31 January 2026
Last Date for Apply Online09 March 2026
Last Date Fee Payment11 March 2026
Correction / Edit Form12-21 March 2026

Vacancy Details for RRB Group D Online Form 2026

The Railway Recruitment Board has outlined a diverse range of Group D posts with a total of 22195 Post vacancies. These positions are crucial for the efficient functioning of the Indian Railways – covering various operational and maintenance roles. Candidates are encouraged to review the specific post-wise distribution to identify suitable opportunities.

Railway Group D Zone / Category Wise Vacancy Details 2026

Railway ZoneURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Northern Railway (New Delhi)14945532679543653633
Western Railway (Mumbai)11634071867982882842
Central Railway (Mumbai)9143181714072022012
Northeast Frontier Railway (Guwahati)7152651374801831780
South East Central Railway (Bilaspur)516184992841421225
West Central Railway (Jabalpur)605174821631711195
Eastern Railway / Metro Kolkata4681571292971291180
North Eastern Railway (Gorakhpur)5311681062681041177
North Central Railway (Allahabad)57015284271991176
Southern Railway (Chennai)430155902441081027
South Central Railway (Secunderabad)3761511302581011016
East Central Railway (Hajipur)4051485926698976
North Western Railway (Jaipur)48315047185101966
South Eastern Railway (Kolkata)36415884245104955
East Coast Railway (Bhubaneswar)3241375719691805
South Western Railway (Hubli)511406140792

qualification Criteria for RRB Group D Vacancy 2026

To be considered for the RRB Group D Vacancy 2026, applicants must meet the specified educational qualifications. The fundamental requirement is to have either an ITI certificate or a 10th pass qualification from a recognized board or institution. These qualifications develop sure candidates possess the basic technical and academic foundation necessary for the roles.

CriteriaDetails
Educational QualificationITI, 10th pass

Age Limit for RRB Group D Jobs 2026

Prospective candidates for the RRB Group D Jobs 2026 must adhere to the age criteria set by the Railway Recruitment Board. The age limits are calculated as of 01 January 2026. Age relaxation provisions will be applicable as per the prevailing government rules for various categories.

CriteriaDetails
Minimum Age Limit18 Years
Maximum Age Limit33 Years
Age RelaxationApplicable as per rules

required application fee for RRB Group D Notification 2026

Details regarding the required application fee for the RRB Group D Notification 2026 haven’t yet been explicitly mentioned in the short notice. Applicants are advised to refer to the detailed official notification, once released, for precise information on the fee structure and payment methods.

CategoryFee Amount
Gen / OBC / EWS  Rs. 500/-
SC / ST  Rs. 250/-
All FemaleRs.250/-
  • General / OBC / EWS : 400/- After AppearCBT Exam
  • SC / ST / PH / EBC : 250/- After Appear CBT Exam.
Pay the Exam Fee through Online Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking OR Pay Offline E Challan Mode.

Step-by-Step Process to Apply for RRB Group D Online Form 2026

Candidates interested in applying for the RRB Group D Online Form 2026 should follow these detailed steps to ensure a smooth and successful application submission:

  1. Visit the official website of the Railway Recruitment Board at rrbchennai. Gov. In. This will be your primary portal to access the application link.
  2. Locate the advertisement for RRB Group D Online Form 2026 and click on the “Apply Online” link, which will be activated on 31 January 2026.
  3. Register yourself by providing essential details such as your name – contact number, and email address. A unique registration ID and password will be generated.
  4. Log in to the application portal using your newly created registration credentials.
  5. Fill out the online application form completely and accurately. Ensure all personal – educational, and other required information is entered correctly.
  6. Upload scanned copies of your photograph, signature, and any other necessary documents as per the specifications mentioned in the official notification.
  7. Pay the prescribed required application fee through the accessible online payment gateways (e. G., Net Banking, Credit Card, Debit Card). The fee amount will be detailed in the full notification.
  8. Review all the entered information carefully before the final submission to avoid any discrepancies.
  9. Submit the application form.
  10. Download and print a copy of the final submitted application form for your records and future reference.

Important Links for RRB Group D Online Form 2026

Link DescriptionLink
Apply OnlineClick Here

Download Date Extended Notice

Click Here

Download 16/02/2026 CORRIGENDUM 2 Notice

Click Here

Download 07/02/2026 CORRIGENDUM 1 Notice

Click Here
Download Detailed NotificationClick Here
Download ZoneWise Vacancy DetailsClick Here
Download Apply Date NoticeClick Here
Short Notification PDFClick Here
official websiteClick Here

Additional Details

This significant recruitment announcement was officially updated by the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) on 26 December 2025 at 4:17 PM. The update confirms the release of a short notification outlining the recruitment process for 22000 Group D Posts, indicating a significant upcoming opportunity for job seekers in the railway sector.

Conclusion

The RRB Group D Online Form 2026 presents a notable opportunity for individuals aspiring to secure a stable career within the Indian Railways. With 22000 tentative Group D posts accessible, this recruitment drive is a crucial event for eligible 10th pass and ITI qualified candidates. Ensure all application steps are followed precisely, and submit your application via rrbchennai. Gov. In before the closing date of 20 February 2026. Stay informed through official channels for any further updates regarding this significant recruitment.

.

Stay Connected with Government Job Online

PlatformAction
📢 Join Our Telegram ChannelClick Here
📱 Download Android App newClick Here
🌐 Visit Government Job OnlineClick Here

Get Latest Updates: Government Jobs, Results, Admit Cards, Answer Keys, Syllabus, Current Affairs, Exam Preparation & More!

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q1. What is the starting date to apply online for RRB Group D 2026?

Answer: The starting date to apply online for the RRB Group D Online Form 2026 is 31 January 2026.

Q2. What is the last online apply date for RRB Group D 2026?

Answer: The last date to apply online for this recruitment is 02 March 2026. Candidates are advised to complete their applications well before the deadline.

Q3. What is the Eligibility to apply for RRB Group D 2026?

Answer: To be eligible for RRB Group D Vacancy 2026, candidates must possess either an ITI qualification or have passed their 10th standard examinations.

Q4. What is the Maximum Age Limit to apply for RRB Group D 2026?

Answer: The maximum age limit for applicants for RRB Group D Jobs 2026 is 33 years, as on 01 January 2026. Age relaxations are applicable as per government norms.

Q5. How many vacancies are being recruited by RRB Group D 2026?

Answer: A total of 22000 (tentative) vacancies are being recruited under the RRB Group D Recruitment 2026 drive.

Q6. What is the approximate salary for Group D posts?

Answer: The salary for Group D posts is approximately Rs. 18,000 per month, as per the official details provided.

Q7. Where can I find the official notification for RRB Group D 2026?

Answer: The short notification PDF can be downloaded from the Important Links section of this page, or you can visit the official RRB website for more details on the RRB Group D Notification 2026.