Railway NER Apprentice 2025 Online Form

๐Ÿš‚ Railway NER Apprentice 2025 โ€“ RRC NER Gorakhpur Online Form for 1104 Act Apprentice Posts
RRC North Eastern Railway (NER), Gorakhpur invites online applications for Railway NER Apprentice 2025 training under the Apprentices Act across multiple workshops/units โ€” total 1104 slots. Eligible 10th + ITI candidates can apply from 16 October 2025 to 15 November 2025. This is a training engagement (not a regular job) with stipend as per Apprentices Act.
๐Ÿ”” Railway NER Apprentice 2025 โ€“ Overview
ParticularsDetails
Recruiting AuthorityRailway Recruitment Cell (RRC), North Eastern Railway (NER), Gorakhpur
Post NameAct Apprentice (Various Trades)
NotificationAct Apprentice Notification (as hosted on NER)
Total Vacancies1104
Engagement TypeApprenticeship Training (Stipend as per Apprentices Act)
Application ModeOnline
Selection ProcessMerit list on 10th + ITI marks โ†’ Document Verification โ†’ Medical (as per standards)
Official Websitehttps://ner.indianrailways.gov.in
Railway NER Apprentice 2025 ๐Ÿ“… Important Dates
EventsDates
Application Start16 October 2025
Last Date to Apply Online15 November 2025
Last Date for Fee Payment15 November 2025
Admit CardAvailable Soon
Exam/Selection UpdatesNotified Soon
Railway NER Apprentice 2025 ๐Ÿงพ Vacancy Details (Total: 1104)
Post NameTotalEducational Qualification
Act Apprentice (Various Trades)110410th (High School) with 50% marks + ITI in relevant trade (NCVT/SCVT)
CategoryPosts
UR452
OBC296
EWS110
SC165
ST81
Total1104
Workshop/UnitUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
Mechanical Workshop / Gorakhpur166111426032411
Signal Workshop / Gorakhpur Cantt271706090463
Bridge Workshop / Gorakhpur Cantt160803050335
Mechanical Workshop / Izzatnagar6041152411151
Diesel Shed / Izzatnagar241606100460
Carriage & Wagon / Izzatnagar261706100564
Carriage & Wagon / Lucknow Jn6143172410155
Diesel Shed / Gonda392308130790
Carriage & Wagon / Varanasi351807100575
Railway NER Apprentice 2025 ๐ŸŽ“ Eligibility Criteria
Educational Qualification: 10th (High School) with 50% marks from a recognized board and ITI in relevant trade (NCVT/SCVT).
Age Limit (as on 16-10-2025): 15โ€“24 years. Age relaxation as per Govt. rules.
Note: Engagement is for training only; no employment guarantee after apprenticeship.
Railway NER Apprentice 2025 ๐Ÿ’ฐ Application Fee
CategoryFee
General / OBCโ‚น100/-
EWS / SC / STโ‚น0/-
All Femaleโ‚น0/-
Payment ModeOnline (Debit/Credit/Net Banking) or Offline (e-Challan)
Railway NER Apprentice 2025 ๐Ÿง  Selection Process
Merit-based shortlisting using 10th + ITI marks (trade-wise/unit-wise) โ†’ Document Verification โ†’ Medical Examination as per Railway standards. Final panel as per rules/reservation.
Railway NER Apprentice 2025 ๐Ÿ’ผ Stipend
Stipend will be paid as per the Apprentices Act/Railway Board instructions for the respective trade during the training period.
Railway NER Apprentice 2025 ๐Ÿ“„ Documents Required
– Recent Photograph & Signature (as per size/specs)
– 10th Marksheet & Certificate
– ITI (NCVT/SCVT) Marksheet & Certificate
– Caste/Category/EWS/PwBD certificate (if applicable)
– Domicile/Residence certificate (if required)
– Govt. ID Proof (Aadhaar/PAN/Voter ID)
– Fee receipt/e-Challan (if applicable)
๐Ÿ–‹๏ธ How to Apply Railway NER Apprentice 2025
1) Visit apprentice.rrcner.net and register/login.
2) Select unit/workshop & trade; fill personal, academic, and ITI details carefully.
3) Upload photo, signature, and documents in prescribed format; pay fee if applicable.
4) Submit the application; download/print the form and fee receipt.
5) Check the portal regularly for merit list, DV schedule, and further updates.
Railway NER Apprentice 2025 ๐Ÿ”— Important Links
DescriptionLink
Apply Online (RRC NER Apprentice)Click Here
Download Notification (NER)Click Here
Official Website (NER)https://ner.indianrailways.gov.in
Join Telegram ChannelClick Here
Download Android App newicon
Click Here
Government Job Online
Click Here
Railway NER Apprentice 2025 โ“ FAQs
Q1: What is the last date to apply for RRC NER Apprentice 2025?
A: 15 November 2025 (fee payment also up to 15 November 2025).Q2: How many Apprentice seats are available?
A: 1104 Act Apprentice slots across NER units/workshops.Q3: What is the eligibility?
A: 10th (50% marks) + ITI (NCVT/SCVT) in relevant trade; age 15โ€“24 years as on 16-10-2025.

Q4: What is the selection process?
A: Merit on 10th + ITI marks, followed by Document Verification and Medical as per Railway standards.

Q5: Is there any exam for NER Apprentice 2025?
A: As per Apprentice norms, selection is merit-based; refer to the notification for any additional criteria.

Q6: What is the application fee?
A: โ‚น100 for Gen/OBC; Nil for EWS/SC/ST and all Female candidates.

Q7: What is the stipend and training period?
A: Stipend as per Apprentices Act; training duration as per trade norms specified in the notification.

Q8: Does Apprentice training guarantee a job in Railways?
A: No. Engagement is for training only; no job guarantee after completion

Q9: What documents are required at the time of DV?
A: Matric and ITI certificates/marksheets, caste/EWS certificate (if applicable), ID proof, domicile (if required), and application/fee proof.