JSSC Scientific Assistant Recruitment 2025

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2024-25: 13735 Junior Associate Posts

Are you aspiring to kickstart a rewarding career in the banking sector? The State Bank of India (SBI) brings forth an exciting opportunity with its SBI Clerk Recruitment 2024-25 for Junior Associates. This year, SBI has announced a significant 13,735 vacancies across various states, making it a golden chance for eligible candidates to secure a government job. The application window opens on December 17, 2024, and closes on January 7, 2025. If you’ve completed your Bachelor’s Degree and are looking for a stable position, this is your call. Get ready to embark on a promising journey with one of India’s leading banks. Don’t miss out on these SBI Junior Associate posts; read on for all the essential details to prepare your application and understand the full process.

Quick Overview of SBI Clerk Recruitment 2024

Here’s a snapshot of the key details regarding the SBI Clerk Recruitment 2024:

ParticularsDetails
Post TitleSBI Clerk (Junior Associates)
OrganizationState Bank of India (SBI)
Number Total Posts13,735
Advertisement Number (Advt. No)Refer Official Notification
Application Start Date17-12-2024
Application Last Date07-01-2025
Official Websitewww.sbi.co.in

Important Dates for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2024-25

Staying updated with the key dates is essential for a smooth application process for the SBI Clerk Recruitment 2024. Mark your calendars with these important timelines to ensure you don’t miss any crucial deadlines:

  • Application Start Date: 17-12-2024
  • Last Date to Apply Online: 07-01-2025
  • Last Date to Pay Exam Fee: 07-01-2025
  • Admit Card Availability: Soon (Before Pre-Exam)
  • Pre-Exam Date: 22 February – 01 March 2025
  • Mains Exam Date: 10 & 12 April 2025

Application Fee for SBI Junior Associate Vacancy

Understanding the application fee structure is important before proceeding with your application for the SBI Junior Associate Vacancy. Here are the details you need to know:

  • General (Gen) / Other Backward Class (OBC) / Economically Weaker Section (EWS): Rs. 750/-
  • Scheduled Caste (SC) / Scheduled Tribe (ST) / Persons with Disabilities (PH): Rs. 0/-

Payment can be made conveniently online via Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, or through E-Challan mode. Always ensure you complete the fee payment before the last date.

Eligibility Criteria for SBI Clerk 2024

To be considered for the SBI Clerk 2024 Junior Associate positions, candidates must meet the following eligibility requirements, particularly regarding educational qualification:

  • Post Name: Clerks (Junior Associate)
  • Educational Qualification: Candidates must possess a Bachelor’s Degree in any stream from a recognized University or its equivalent. It is always recommended to thoroughly read the official notification for any specific requirements or additional details regarding educational qualifications.

Age Limit for SBI Clerk Posts + Age Limit as on?

Aspiring candidates for the SBI Clerk posts need to adhere to the specified age limits. Meeting these criteria is mandatory for application:

  • Minimum Age: 20 Years
  • Maximum Age: 28 Years
  • Age As On: 01.04.2024 (This means candidates should have been born not earlier than 02.04.1996 and not later than 01.04.2004, both dates inclusive).
  • Age Relaxation: Category-wise age relaxation will be applicable as per government rules. Candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC/PWD categories should refer to the official notification for detailed information on applicable age relaxations.

Vacancy Details for SBI Junior Associates (Clerk) Recruitment 2024

A remarkable total of 13,735 posts for Clerks (Junior Associate) are announced under the SBI Junior Associates (Clerk) Recruitment 2024. These vacancies are distributed across various categories and states, offering a wide range of opportunities for eligible candidates nationwide.

Overall Category-wise Vacancy Breakdown (Clerks (Junior Associate) / लिपिक / कनिष्ठ सहयोगी )

CategoryTotal Posts
UR5870
OBC3001
EWS1361
SC2118
ST1385
Total13,735

State-wise Vacancy Details for SBI Clerk 2024

State NameLocal LanguageGenEWSOBCSCSTTotal
Uttar PradeshHindi / Urdu780510189397181894
Madhya PradeshHindi5291971311972631317
RajasthanHindi18089447557445
DelhiHindi14192345125343
UttarakhandHindi17941315609316
ChhattisgarhHindi196284857154483
TelanganaTelugu / Urdu13992345423342
A&N IslandsHindi / English40180700570
Himachal PradeshHindi7134174206170
HaryanaHindi / Punjabi1378230570306
Jammu & KashmirUrdu / Hindi6338141115141
OdishaOdia14743365779362
PunjabPunjabi / Hindi229119561650569
SikkimNepali / English251305021156
Tamil NaduTamil14790336303336
PuducherryTamil030100004
West BengalBengali / Nepali504275125288621254
KeralaMalayalam223115424204426
LakshyadeepMalayalam02000002
MaharashtraMarathi5163131151151041163
GoaKonkani13030200220
AssamAssamese / Bengali / Bodo13983312137311
Andhra PradeshEnglish211305080350
ManipurManipuri240705011855
MeghalayaEnglish / Garo/ Khasi36040803785
MizoramMizo16020401840
NagalandEnglish3200703170
TripuraBengali / Kokborok270106112065
GujaratGujarati442289107751601073
Ladakh UTUrdu/Ladhakhi160803020332
KarnatakaKannada211305080350
Chandigarh UTHindi/Punjabi16080305032
Arunachal PradeshEnglish3100602966
BiharHindi/Urdu513299111177111111
JharkhandHindi/ Santhali272816781175676

Exam Pattern and Syllabus for SBI Clerk Junior Associate

For candidates eyeing the SBI Clerk Junior Associate roles, understanding the exam structure and syllabus is paramount. The selection process involves a Preliminary and a Main examination, both conducted online, testing different aspects of your knowledge and aptitude.

Preliminary Examination

This initial phase serves as a screening test and typically consists of objective type questions for a total of 100 marks. The exam duration is 1 hour, divided into three distinct sections with sectional timings:

  • English Language: (30 Questions, 30 Marks, 20 Minutes)
  • Numerical Ability: (35 Questions, 35 Marks, 20 Minutes)
  • Reasoning Ability: (35 Questions, 35 Marks, 20 Minutes)

Candidates must qualify in each test by securing minimum passing marks, as decided by the Bank, to be eligible for the Main Examination. The marks from the Prelims are not added to the final merit.

Main Examination

Successful Prelims candidates advance to the Mains, a more comprehensive online objective test that weighs heavily on final selection. This exam generally comprises 190 questions for a total of 200 marks, with a duration of 2 hours 40 minutes, also with sectional timings:

  • General/Financial Awareness: (50 Questions, 50 Marks, 35 Minutes)
  • General English: (40 Questions, 40 Marks, 35 Minutes)
  • Quantitative Aptitude: (50 Questions, 50 Marks, 45 Minutes)
  • Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude: (50 Questions, 60 Marks, 45 Minutes)

Syllabus Highlights for SBI Clerk Exam Date 2025

The detailed syllabus for the SBI Clerk Exam Date 2025 will be provided in the official notification, but generally covers:

  • English: Reading Comprehension, Cloze Test, Fillers, Error Detection, Sentence Rearrangement, Vocabulary (Synonyms, Antonyms).
  • Numerical Ability/Quantitative Aptitude: Simplification, Approximation, Data Interpretation (Tables, Graphs, Bar Charts, Pie Charts), Number Series, Quadratic Equations, Arithmetic topics (Percentage, Profit & Loss, Time & Work, Speed, Time & Distance, SI & CI, Ratio & Proportion).
  • Reasoning Ability: Puzzles (Floor-based, Box-based, Scheduling), Seating Arrangements (Linear, Circular, Square), Syllogism, Blood Relations, Direction Sense, Inequalities, Coding-Decoding, Alphanumeric Series.
  • General/Financial Awareness: Current Affairs (last 5-6 months), Banking Awareness (RBI, banking terms, financial institutions), Static GK (Capitals, Currencies, Dams, National Parks).
  • Computer Aptitude: Basic knowledge of computers, networking, MS Office, internet, shortcuts (often integrated with Reasoning).

It is highly recommended to refer to the detailed syllabus provided in the official SBI Clerk notification to ensure you cover all necessary topics effectively.

Selection Process for SBI Clerk 2024

The SBI Clerk 2024 selection journey is structured to identify suitable candidates through a rigorous process. Here’s an overview of the stages you will undergo:

  1. Preliminary Examination: This initial online test serves as a screening round. Candidates must qualify this stage to be eligible for the next, though marks from the Prelims are not considered for the final merit list.
  2. Main Examination: The performance in this comprehensive online exam is crucial for final selection. The marks obtained in the Main Examination will be the primary factor determining your position on the final merit list.
  3. Local Language Test (if applicable): Provisionally selected candidates must demonstrate proficiency in the specified local language of the state they applied for. Those who have studied the local language in Class 10th or 12th are generally exempted from this test.
  4. Document Verification: Candidates shortlisted after the Main Exam and language test will undergo a thorough document verification process. This step confirms that all details provided in the application, including educational qualifications and age, are accurate and valid.
  5. Medical Examination: Finally, selected candidates will have to undergo a medical fitness test as per the Bank’s standards.

The final selection hinges on your performance in the Main Examination, coupled with successfully clearing the local language test and medical examination. Make sure to prepare for each stage diligently.

Important Links for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2024-25

Link DescriptionLink
Download Official NotificationDownload Notification
Apply OnlineApply Online
Official SBI WebsiteOfficial Website
Download Pre Admit CardDownload Pre Admit Card
Download Mains Admit CardDownload Mains Admit Card
Download Pre Result (Link 1)Download Pre Result (Declared) Link 1
Download Pre Result (Link 2)Download Pre Result (Declared) Link 2
Download Mains / Final ResultDownload Mains / Final Result
Download Mains Score CardDownload Mains Score Card
Download 1st Waiting ListDownload 1st Waiting List
Download 2nd Waiting ListDownload 2nd Waiting List
Pre Exam Date NoticeDownload Pre Exam Date Notice
Join Telegram ChannelClick Here
Download Android App newClick Here
Government Job OnlineClick Here

How to Apply for SBI Clerk Online Form 2024

Applying for the SBI Clerk Online Form 2024 is a straightforward process. Follow these steps carefully to ensure your application is submitted successfully within the given timeframe:

  1. Read the Official Notification: Before starting your application, it’s absolutely crucial to download and thoroughly read the official SBI Clerk 2024 notification. This document contains all detailed eligibility criteria, important dates, and specific instructions.
  2. Visit the Official Application Portal: Navigate to the official IBPS online application link. You can find this direct link conveniently provided in the ‘Important Links’ section above.
  3. New Registration: If you are a first-time applicant, click on the “Click here for New Registration” link. You will need to provide your basic details such as your name, active contact number, and a valid email ID to generate a provisional registration number and password.
  4. Fill Application Form: Log in using your newly generated registration number and password. Carefully fill in all the required details accurately in the online application form, including your personal information, educational qualifications, and communication details.
  5. Upload Documents: Upload scanned copies of your photograph, signature, left thumb impression, and a handwritten declaration. Ensure that all these documents meet the specified dimensions, file size, and format requirements as mentioned in the notification.
  6. Preview and Edit: Before proceeding to the final submission, take ample time to meticulously review all the information you have entered. Make any necessary corrections, as you will not be able to edit the form once it’s finally submitted.
  7. Pay Application Fee: Proceed to pay the application fee online using the available payment options, such as Debit Card, Credit Card, or Net Banking. Keep the transaction details or e-receipt safe for your records.
  8. Final Submission: After successful payment, click on the final submit button to complete your application.
  9. Print Application: It is highly advisable to download and print a copy of your submitted application form and the e-receipt for future reference and as proof of your application.

Preparation Tips for SBI Clerk Exam 2025

Preparing for the SBI Clerk Exam 2025 requires dedication and a well-structured approach. With thousands of applicants competing for these coveted positions, effective preparation can significantly boost your chances of success. Here are some essential tips to help you ace both the Preliminary and Main examinations:

  • Understand the Syllabus and Exam Pattern: Start by thoroughly reviewing the detailed syllabus for both Prelims and Mains. Familiarize yourself with the exam pattern, including the number of questions, marks allocated, and sectional timings. This foundational understanding will guide your entire preparation.
  • Create a Structured Study Plan: Develop a realistic and achievable study schedule. Allocate specific time slots to each subject, focusing more on your weaker areas while ensuring regular practice of your strong suits. Consistency is key.
  • Focus on Fundamentals: Build a strong foundation by strengthening your basic concepts in Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning Ability, and English Language. Don’t rush; ensure you grasp the core principles of each topic.
  • Consistent Practice: Regular practice is the cornerstone of success in competitive exams. Solve a variety of questions from previous year papers, sample papers, and topic-wise exercises. This practice will enhance both your speed and accuracy.
  • Attempt Mock Tests Regularly: Taking full-length mock tests frequently is indispensable. They simulate actual exam conditions, helping you identify your strengths and weaknesses, improve time management, and reduce exam-day anxiety. Analyze your performance after each test to track progress.
  • Stay Updated with Current Affairs: For the General/Financial Awareness section, make it a habit to read daily newspapers, magazines, and reputable online sources. Pay close attention to banking and financial news, government schemes, and significant national and international events.
  • Improve English Language Skills: Enhance your vocabulary, grammar, and reading comprehension through daily reading, practicing grammar rules, and attempting questions on cloze tests, error spotting, and sentence rearrangement.
  • Effective Time Management: Develop strategies to manage your time efficiently during the exam. Learn to prioritize questions, avoid getting stuck on difficult ones, and move through sections strategically to maximize your score.
  • Prioritize Health and Well-being: Remember that physical and mental well-being are just as important as academic preparation. Ensure you get adequate sleep, maintain a balanced diet, and incorporate short breaks into your study routine to prevent burnout and maintain focus.

Conclusion

The SBI Clerk Recruitment 2024-25 presents a truly valuable opportunity to join the prestigious State Bank of India as a Junior Associate. With 13,735 vacancies, this is a significant chance for many aspiring individuals to build a secure and fulfilling career in the banking sector. Make sure you meet all the eligibility criteria, complete your application within the specified dates (December 17, 2024, to January 7, 2025), and embark on your preparation journey with dedication and a clear strategy. Remember to always refer to the official notification for the most accurate and detailed information. We wish you the very best of luck in your application and examinations!

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q1. What are the application dates for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2024?

Answer: The online application window for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2024 opens on December 17, 2024, and the last date to apply is January 7, 2025. Candidates are strongly advised to complete their application well before the deadline to avoid any last-minute technical issues.

Q2. How many total posts are available in SBI Clerk Recruitment 2024?

Answer: A significant number of 13,735 vacancies have been announced for Junior Associates (Clerks) in the SBI Clerk Recruitment 2024. These posts are distributed across various states and different categories, offering substantial opportunities for job seekers.

Q3. What is the age limit for applying to SBI Junior Associate posts?

Answer: Candidates must be between 20 and 28 years old as of April 1, 2024. This means individuals should have been born between April 2, 1996, and April 1, 2004 (both dates inclusive). Age relaxation is provided for candidates belonging to reserved categories as per government guidelines.

Q4. What is the application fee for SBI Clerk 2024?

Answer: The application fee for General, OBC, and EWS category candidates is Rs. 750/-. However, candidates belonging to SC, ST, and PH categories are completely exempted from paying any application fee. The fee can be paid online via various digital payment modes.

Q5. What educational qualification is required for SBI Clerk posts?

Answer: To be eligible for the SBI Clerk posts, candidates must possess a Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a university recognized by the Government of India or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government. Detailed information on this can be found in the official notification.

Q6. When are the SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exams scheduled?

Answer: The Preliminary Examination for SBI Clerk 2024 is tentatively scheduled between February 22 and March 1, 2025. Following this, the Main Examination is planned for April 10 & 12, 2025. These dates are crucial for your exam preparation planning.